What is the use of almond oil?

use of almond oil

It is one of the most sought-after essential oils among women for its multiple benefits for the face, hair, and body in general. Learn what is the use of almond oil.

More and more research reveals the properties of almond oil, both for health and aesthetics. It is an oil that is obtained from the dried fruit of a tree called the almond tree. When pressed cold, you get an elixir with so many benefits that it has been installed as one of the most sought-after among women. But what is the use of almond oil? Keep reading: 5 Ways to take advantage of coconut oil

Almond oil is composed of monounsaturated fats, oleic acid and linoleic acids (such as Omega 3 and 6). The color is almost transparent, with yellow or golden touches and its aroma is soft and sweet.

It can be used to massage or for external use and, although it is not recommended for consumption, some people usually use it in cases of constipation.

The use of almond oil

use of almond oil

Almond oil has, mostly, cosmetic, beauty or aesthetic applications, but also helps in some skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Many beauty products include it among its components, both creams and hair products. Yes, it is key that is 100% natural for the benefits to arrive.

In the market many times you will hear about sweet almond oil, although the reality is that it is practically the same product. Nowadays, sweet almond oil is one of the essential ingredients in cosmetics and natural hygiene. It is widely used in natural home remedies for its medicinal and aesthetic properties.

Properties of almond oil

It is good for the skin: almond oil is excellent to treat different skin problems, especially dryness, eczema or acne. All this is due to the fatty acids it contains, perfect to hydrate the skin.

It also allows increasing the blood supply to the vessels of the dermis (by applying with circular movements), which helps to keep your skin in perfect condition, smooth, soft, young and radiant. It contains vitamin E – an excellent antioxidant – helps improve the appearance of the skin.

Properties of almond oil

It is a facial moisturizer par excellence: it can be used on dry skin or with imperfections because thanks to its properties it will leave it nourished and much smoother and smoother.

Relaxing and anti-stress: it is an ideal oil for massages, as it helps to calm anxiety, nerves, and stress. It is used for its emollient qualities, and it is useful in cases of skin conditions of a mild inflammatory type, such as dry skin or herpes.

Attenuates stretch marks: almond oil helps the circulation, promoting the reduction of stretch marks. Performing circular movements in the affected area, you will see how the problem decreases, especially in the pink stripe. Its properties make the skin regenerate since it leaves it more moist and soft. This is due to fatty acids and vitamin E.

It is a good make-up remover: almond oil is used to remove makeup by nourishing the skin. Just put a few drops in a little cotton and pass it over your face. In the case of the eyelashes, its value is double: it even removes the waterproof makeup.

Reduces wrinkles: due to its properties and the vitamins it has, it helps to prevent the appearance of wrinkles. Ideally, put a few drops on your face and neck every night. Being natural, it can be applied early, when the lines of expression are just formed.

Eliminates stains: almond oil is a great ally to remove stains from the skin. Mixing it with a little honey, you will find changes in a short time.

It serves as an exfoliant: by mixing the almond oil with a cup of sugar, you can achieve a good exfoliating “cream.” It must be applied to the face with circular, soft movements, avoiding the eye contour. Leave it for 15 minutes and then rinse: your skin will be much softer.

A perfect mask to care for the skin can be made with two tablespoons of almond oil, two of soybean oil, one tablespoon of brewer’s yeast, three tablespoons of oatmeal and hot water. Mix well the first three ingredients and then add the oats little by little, to form a homogeneous paste. Add hot water and apply on the face, leaving on for 30 minutes. Rinse with warm water.

It is good to fight acne: those who suffer from acne, blackheads or oily skin, can have a great ally in almond oil. It has a right quantity of fatty acids. It also has other components and nutrients that improve the skin of the face, shoulders, back, and chest in an amazing way.

Almond oil and hair

Almond oil and hair

It is good for the hair: almond oil is excellent for people who suffer dryness in their hair because it gives shine and softness instantly. Avoid baldness due to its high content of oleic fatty acids. By containing a good amount of vitamin E, it helps to improve the health of the scalp, being able to relieve the cases of dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis.

To enjoy its benefits, you can place a few drops of almond oil in the palm of your hand after bathing and passing through the tip of the hair or scalp. Another alternative is to use it as a substitute to the conditioner, letting it act for a few minutes and then rinsing with warm water.

What are essential oils?

Essential oil or ethereal oil is a mixture of several chemical substances biosynthesized by plants, which give the characteristic aroma of some flowers, trees, fruits, herbs, spices, seeds and certain extracts of animal origin.

What are essential oils?

There are so many properties of natural chemical compounds that the alchemists called them “the soul of plants.”

Aromatherapy is an old technique that applies these substances for therapeutic purposes, both physically and emotionally. The properties of the lavender oil are well known, for example.

How to make homemade essential oils?

essential oils

Prepare the containers you will use to make the homemade oil: a deep container with a lid, a sieve, and a smaller container. Place the medicinal plant, seed, flower or fruit chosen in the largest container with water. Put the colander on top of it and, on top of it, the smallest container.

Place the lid of the first container on top of it inverted. Put the bowl on low heat and wait for it to boil. When the water evaporates, it will hit the lid and fall into the small container. To prevent the steam from escaping, you can put ice on the lid.

Once finished, turn off the heat and remove the lid. The small container will contain the hydrolase you got. To separate the hydrolase from the essential oil, you have to use a decanter. Keep in mind that to obtain a milliliter of essential oil, you need at least 100 grams of the plant.

The best way to preserve the hydrolysate or essential oil, in case you have decanted it, is in dark-colored glass containers. In this way the essential oil of the light is preserved, allowing it to retain all its properties. You might also read: http://healtharticlesmagazine.com/use-oil-free-lotion/

Leave a Reply